Privacy Policy

Renshaw Estates – Your Leading, Local Estate Agents

Renshaw Estates Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection law, the data controller is Renshaw Estates Ltd.

 

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

Personal data: Any information relating to a living individual who can be identified (directly or indirectly) in particular by reference to an identifier (e.g. name, NI number, employee number, email address, physical features). It can be factual (e.g. contact details or date of birth), an opinion about an individual’s actions or behaviour, or information that may otherwise impact that individual in a personal, or business capacity.

Data protection law divides personal data into two categories: ordinary personal data and special category data. Any personal data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life or sexual orientation, or biometric or genetic data that is used to identify an individual is known as special category data. (The rest is ordinary personal data).

 

Methods of collection

 

Personal information we process about you may be directly provided to us by yourself in the course of you:

· Using or applying for a Renshaw Estates product or service

· Making a complaint or enquiry to ourselves

· Subscribing or unsubscribing to marketing material

· Participating in a promotion, offer or programme

· Entering or attempting to enter a business or employment relationship with ourselves

· Call recordings or participation in shared online web conferencing facilities

 

Information may also be provided to us indirectly by, including but not limited, to:

· Next of kin / delegated authorities

· Business associates

· Employers

· ‘Trusted Sources’:

                o Government / Land / Police registers

                o Credit / Default Agencies

                o Financial Institutes (Banks, Building Societies, Loan Agencies, Credit Card companies)

                o Insurance Companies

                o Other Law firms

                o Health providers

                o Third party service affiliates or suppliers who have sought your consent

 

This information may be provided via the use of:

· Forms and documentation

· Branches

· Online submission portals

· Email, postal or telephone correspondence

 

We will always attempt to provide you with our Privacy Notice regarding information received from other sources than yourself if it is not deemed to be disproportionate or prejudicial.

We, our service providers and partners collect certain information by using automated means, such as cookies, when you interact with our advertisements, mobile applications, or visit our websites, pages or other digital assets.

The information we collect in this manner may include:

· IP address

· Browser type

· Operating system

· Referring URLs and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets.

 

Purposes of Processing

 

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your information for the purposes of:

• Assessing applications for and providing Renshaw Estates products and services

• Conducting business and developing relationships with Renshaw Estates and affiliates

• Processing payments and transactions including: Accounting, Authorisation, Clearing, Chargebacks, Auditing, Billing, Reconciliation, Collection, Credit Checks and related dispute resolution activities

• Protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorised transactions, money laundering, tax evasion, claims and other liabilities

• Creating and managing any accounts or associated authentication criteria (such as ID logons and passwords) you may have with Renshaw Estates

• Communicating and marketing Renshaw Estates products, services, offers, programs and promotions

• Compiling business directories, including business contact information

• Operating, monitoring and improving our products, services, websites, mobile applications and other digital assets as well as developing new products and services

• Processing job applications

• Enforcing Renshaw Estates “Terms of Use” and other legal rights as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency having or claiming jurisdiction over Renshaw Estates or its affiliates.

• Complying with industry standards and Renshaw Estates policies

• Processing complaints, enquiries and data subject rights requests

• For training, communication and awareness

• Confirming appointments and meetings

• Publishing of customer feedback and reviews

 

Lawful basis of processing


The legal basis we use to process your personal data may differ for each processing activity.
Dependent upon the purpose for processing, as outlined above, and the business area processing
your data Renshaw Estates relies upon the following lawful basis of processing:


· Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR Consent: Where your permission and consent has been provided to
allow processing to be undertaken


· Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR Performance of a contract: where you have or will enter into a
contract with Renshaw Estates and we need to process your information as part of this contract


· Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR Compliance with a legal obligation: Where Renshaw Estates are bound by
further laws and regulations to process your information, affecting areas such as:
– Data Protection
– Crime and anti-money laundering
– Financial Services
– Property and estate management
– Employment
– Welfare and health and safety


· Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR Public interest: Information concerning relocations is processed in
accordance with public interest


· Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR Legitimate interests: These include:
– Fraud prevention and detection
– Risk assessment
– Due diligence
– Network and Information Security
– Suppression lists and managing communication opt-out requests
– Training, communication and awareness
– Profiling
– Direct marketing
– Monitoring and web analytics
– Cloud storage
– Acquisitions
– Management Information
– Compliance self-assessments
– Utility switches 

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

 

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are like those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services like those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.;

 

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

 

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

 

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

 

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

 

Disclosure of your information

 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

 

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the address above.

 

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at Renshaw Estates Ltd, 11 Bath Street, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8AH property@renshaw-estates.co.uk .

 

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF